Skip to content ↓

Trustee - Governor Responsibilities & Other Information

South East Cornwall Multi Academy Regional Trust Members, Trustees and Local Governors

Members

Members Appointed

Peter Castell

14.04.2020

Brian Chalkley

26.06.2017

Lee Hallam

29.03.2023 by virtue of office

Ken Martin

24.02.2011

Trustees

Trustees Type of Trustee and Term of Office Portfolio/Link School/Committee

Marcel Aarts

Trustee appointed by GB/board
13.05.2022 – 12.05.2026

Finance Trustee
Resources and Audit & Risk Committee
Primary Link

Gemma Adams

Trustee appointed by Members
20.07.2022 – 19.07.2026

Resigned 07.09.2023

 

Rachel Brooks

Trustee appointed by GB/board
09.11.2021 – 08.11.2025

Resigned 16.07.2023

 

Dan Buckley

CEO and Accounting Officer
Ex officio

 

Helen Casson

Trustee appointed by GB/board
03-10-2022 - 02.10.2026

Resigned 15.01.2024

 

Jody Chan-Penney

Trustee appointed by GB/board
30.11.2023 – 29.11.2027

Compliance Trustee
Resources Committee and Audit & Risk Committee
Primary Link

Jamie Crisp

Member appointed Trustee
06.11.2022 – 05.11.2026

Learning Trustee
Chair of Learning Committee
Secondary Link

Lee Hallam

Member appointed Trustee
28.05.2021 – 27.05.2025

Chair of Trust Board
Resources Committee and Audit & Risk Committee
Whistle Blowing

Lydia Lawson

Trustee appointed by GB/board
25.06.2020 – 24.06.2024

Health and Wellbeing Trustee
People Committee
Primary Link

Steve Lloyd

Member appointed Trustee
05.10.2021 – 04.10.2025

Vice Chair of the Trust Board
HR Trustee
Chair of People Committee

Chris Piper

Trustee appointed by GB/board
24.09.2020 – 23.09.2024

H&S and Premises Trustee
Resources and Chair of the Audit & Risk Committee
Primary Link

John Traverse

Trustee appointed by GB/Board
06.12.2023 – 5.12.27

Health and Wellbeing and Safeguarding Trustee
People Committee
Secondary Link

Dobwalls Community Primary School Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Tom Ashley

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
14/09/2022 – 13/09/2026

Learning Link

Jane Glew

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
30/03/2022 – 29/03/2026


HR, Community and Health & Wellbeing Link

Josh Frame

 

Staff appointed by GB/board
30.09.2022 – 29.09.2026

 

Alan Johnson

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
01/07/2020 – 30/06/2024

Chair of Governors
SEND Link

Rebecca Manning

Parent appointed by GB/board
05/11/2019 - 01/11/2023

Vice Chair of Governors
H&S and Premises Link

Liz Mabin

 

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
14/09/2022 – 13/09/2026

Safeguarding Link

 

Kathryn Pipe

Headteacher
Ex officio

 
Anthony Sayers

Parent appointed by GB/board
14.03.2023 – 13.03.2027

 

Peter Scott

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
14/09/2022 – 13/09/2026

Finance Link

Vacancy for Parent Governor

   

Vacancy for Staff Governor

   

Landulph Primary School Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Helene Ansell

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
28.04.2023 – 27.04.2027

Chair of Governors
Learning and Health & Wellbeing Link

Karen Ball

Headteacher
Ex officio

 

Michelle Blundy

Parent appointed by GB/board05.02.2024 – 04.02.2028

 

Linda Hobley

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
22.04.2021-21.04.2025

SEND and Community Link

Jonathan Jones

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
19.04.2023 – 18.04.2027

Finance and H&S and Premises

Clarissa Newell

Parent appointed by GB/board
13.11.2021 – 12.11.2025

Resigned 25.07.2023

 

Elaine Potterton

Parent appointed by GB/board
18.10.2023 – 17.10.2027

Safeguarding Link

Vacancy Parent governor

   

Vacancy Staff governor

   

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   

Liskeard School & Community College Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Sarah Berne

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
21.07.2020 – 20.7.2024

Vice Chair of Governors
Learning Link

Jenny Brown

Staff appointed by GB/board
09.02.2021 – 08.02.2025

Resigned 21.07.2023

 

Angela Edward-Jones

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
06.02.2023 – 05.02.2027

Finance Link

Trudi Hocking

Staff appointed by GB/board
09.02.2021 – 08.02.2025

Staff and Student Health and Wellbeing Link

Dean James-Robbins

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
08.06.2021 – 07.06.2025

Chair of Governors
Safeguarding Link

Terry King

 

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
04.12.2022 – 03.12.2026

SEND Link

 

Sarah Marshall

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
30.11.2023 – 29.11.2027

 

Carl Roobottom

Parent appointed by GB/board
03.10.2019 - 02.10.2023
Term of office finished 02.10.2023

 

Di Stoneman

Staff appointed by GB/board
21.07.2023 – 20.07.2027

 

Dan Wendon

Headteacher
Ex officio

 

Pauline Wagon

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
23.09.2022 – 22.09.2026

Resigned 29.11.2023

 

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   
Vacancy for Parent governor    
Vacancy for Parent governor    

Looe Community Academy Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Barney Barron

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
06.02.2023 – 05.02.2027

Resigned 25.07.2023

 

Steve Guffick

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
13.12.2023 – 12.12.2027

Vice Vice Chair of Governors
Community and Safeguarding Link

Beth Haresnape

Parent Governor appointed by GB/board
13.11.2021 – 12.11.2025

Vice Chair of GovernorsLearning Link

Louise Irons

Staff appointed by GB/board
06.4.2022 – 05.04.2026

Finance Link

Eunice O’Connell

Staff appointed by GB/board
14.11.2023 – 13.11.2027

SEND Link

Steve Pinnell

 

Co-opted appointed by GB/Board
15.11.2022 – 14.11.2026

Chair of Governors
HR Link

Keith Simmons

Co-opted appointed by GB/board 4.07.2022 - 3.7.2026

Resigned 19.02.2024

 

John Traverse

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
17.02.2022 – 16.02.2026

Resigned 20.10.2023

 

David Williams

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
13.05.2022 – 12.05.2026

H&S and Premises Link

Scott Yalden

Headteacher
Ex officio

 

Vacancy for Co-opted governor

   

Vacancy for Parent governor

   

Saltash Community School Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Gaynor Bersey

Staff appointed by GB/board
05.07.2023 – 04.07.2027

 

David Jones

Parent appointed by GB/board
01.03.2023 – 01.03.2027


Finance Link

Mark Kelly

Parent appointed by GB/board
05.01.2022 – 04.01.2026

SEND Link

Kate Littledyke

Headteacher
Ex officio

 

Helen Markie

Staff appointed by GB/board
17.11.2020 – 16.11.2024

Resigned 25.07.2023

 

Harriet Morgan

Parent appointed by GB/board
22.05.2023 – 21.05.2027

 

Tim Parkman

Parent appointed by GB/board
19.04.2023 – 18.04.2027

Chair of Governors
Safeguarding Link

Stacey Pengelly

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
11.03.2020 – 12.03.2024

Staff and Student Health and Wellbeing

Cathy Jane

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
06.04.2022 – 05.04.2026

H&S and Premises

Fiona Samuel

Staff appointed by GB/board
22.03.2021-21.03.2025

Community Link

Alan Sedgley

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
19.04.2023 – 18.04.2027

Learning Link

Gwenn Yvinec

Staff appointed by GB/board
14.11.2023 – 13.11.2027

 
Vacancy Co-opted governor    

Vacancy Co-opted governor

   

Trewidland Primary & Pre-school Local Governing Committee

  Type of Governor & Term of Office Link

Martin Cluer

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
05.07.2023 – 04.07.2027

H&S and Premises Link

Andrew Fowler

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
28.05.2021-27.05.2025

Vice Chair
Finance Link

Vyvyan Lovell

Headteacher
Ex officio

 

Helen Moran

Staff appointed by GB/board
21.01.2022 – 20.01.2026

Resigned 30.11.2023

 

Gary Powell-Jones

Parent appointed by GB/board
05.03.2021-04.03.2025

Chair of Governors
HR Link

Geoffrey Pratt

Parent appointed by GB/board
17.12.2022 – 16.12.2026

Community Link

Les Pratt

Co-opted appointed by GB/board
09.02.2020 – 10.02.2024

Safeguarding and SEND Link

Vacancy for Co-opted

   

Vacancy for Co-opted